AdventureTravelNews

2014 Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism Awards of Excellence Winners Named

Local Government Award for Tourism: Oberon Mayor John McMahon and Oberon Council General Manager Alan Cairney.

The best of the best tourism and hospitality businesses in the Blue Mountains, Lithgow and Oberon region for 2014 were revealed at the annual Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism (BMLOT) Awards of Excellence gala dinner and awards night on Friday (August 8).

The official regional tourism organisation’s awards recognise and promote product and service quality in the regional tourism and hospitality industry.

The black tie event traditionally attracts a glittering array of regional and state industry personalities and stakeholders including Blue Mountains Mayor Mark Greenhill, Oberon Mayor John McMahon and Lithgow Mayor Maree Statham, Oberon Council general manager Alan Cairney, Blue Mountains State MP Roza Sage and Macquarie Federal MP Louise Markus.

BMLOT chairman Daniel Myles congratulated all finalists and said he was determined to return the nation’s first tourist destination to its Number One tourism position after the October 2013 bushfires although he praised the resilience of the tourism industry.

Recently completed sections of the Great Western Hwy through the Blue Mountains was already making it easier for tourists to visit the region and more experiences, events and attractions would also tempt visitors, he said.

A strong theme of the award winner speeches was team work, with most thanking their colleagues and staff for a collective achievement.

The gala dinner and awards ceremony was held at Scenic World at Katoomba. Scenic World joint managing directors David and Anthea Hammon were emcees and entertainment was provided by Waradah Aboriginal Dancers and the Steve Morrison Jazz Band.

The BMLOT regional tourism awards feed into the NSW Tourism Awards and the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards.

Through the support of Tourism Industry Council NSW and the generosity of sponsors, BMLOT members entered the regional awards for free. All entrants also had the opportunity to attend free submission workshops and category winners will receive free mentoring before the NSW Tourism Awards later in the year.

Award winners were:

1. Specialised Tourism Services
Sponsor: Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism
GOLD: Ask Roz

2.Regional Tourism Ambassador
Sponsor: Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism
WINNER: Kellie Barrow, Lithgow City Council

3. Tourism Education & Training
Sponsor: Scenic World
GOLD: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

4. Tour Operators
Sponsor: Scenic World
GOLD: Life’s An Adventure

5. Excellence in Sustainable Tourism
Sponsor: National Parks & Wildlife Service
GOLD: Wild Valley Art Park

6. Apprentice of the Year
Sponsor: TAFE Western Sydney Institute
WINNER: Thomas Ferguson, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains

7. Young Customer Service Employee of the Year
Sponsor: Scenic World
WINNER: Meagan Iervasi, Lilianfels Resort & Spa

8. Customer Service Employee of the Year
Sponsor: Scenic World
WINNER: Jessica Fisher, Lilianfels Resort & Spa

9. Visitor Information & Services
Sponsor: Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism
GOLD: Oberon Visitor Information Centre

10. Contribution to the Blue Mountains Bicentenary
Sponsor: Blue Mountains Lithgow & Oberon Tourism
Lithgow Mayor Maree Statham
Joan Kent, A Moment in Time
Wendy Hawkes, Lithgow City Council Blue Mountains Crossing Bicentenary Committee

11. Tourism Restaurants & Catering Services
Sponsor: Oberon Council
GOLD: Leura Garage

12. Deluxe Accommodation
Sponsor: Oberon Plateau Tourism Association
GOLD: Mountain Heritage Hotel & Spa Retreat

13. Festivals & Events
Sponsor: Blue Mountains Economic Enterprise
GOLD: Sculpture at Scenic World

14. Adventure Tourism
Sponsor: Lithgow City Council
GOLD: Life’s An Adventure

15. Tourist & Caravan Parks
Sponsor: Lithgow City Council
GOLD: Jenolan Caravan Park

16. Major Tourist Attractions
Sponsor: Blue Mountains City Council
GOLD: Blue Mountains National Park

17. Tourist Attractions
Sponsor: Blue Mountains City Council
GOLD: Blue Mountains Botanic Garden, Mt Tomah

18. Business Tourism
Sponsor: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
GOLD: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains

19. Local Government Award for Tourism
Sponsor: Tourism Industry, a division of the NSW Business Chamber
GOLD: Oberon Council

20. Young Employee of the Year
Sponsor: Scenic World
WINNER: Roxanne Campbell, Lilianfels Resort & Spa

21. Employee of the Year
Sponsor: Scenic World
WINNER: Daryl Walker, Lilianfels Resort & Spa

22. Luxury Accommodation
Sponsor: Jenolan Caves
GOLD: Mountain Whispers

23. Tourism Business of the Year finalists, Blue Mountains Business Awards
Sponsor: Biznet, the Blue Mountains Regional Business Chamber
Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School
Blue Mountains National Park
Life’s An Adventure
Mountain Whispers
Scenic World

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

 

© 2016 Adventure Travel Trade Association · 601 Union Street, Suite 4200 · Seattle, WA 98101 U.S.A. · +1 360.805.3131 · Privacy Policy · Refund Policy